Feminus Wrasse (Anampses femininus)

Family: Labridae
Local Name: Bluestripe Orange Tamarin
Max Size: 25cm
Care Level: 4
Min Tank Volume: 350L
Temperature: 22-28°C
Salinity: 1.020-1.026sg
pH: 8-8.4
Hardness: 8-12dKH
Origin: South Pacific, from Australia to Easter Island.
Habitat: Rocky areas on inshore reefs.
Diet: Vitamin enriched frozen mysis and brine shrimp, and other meaty foods along with a high quality marine flake and marine pellet food.
Behaviour: Peaceful.
Suitability: Reef safe, may attack small shrimp and crabs.
Community: Can be very territorial with there own kind. Best kept with other peaceful fish.

Search more:

Custom Search


MyAquarium